Moisturising Mask
- Low stock - 1 item left
- Backordered, shipping soon
A rich mask developed with the finest botanical extracts to protect and deeply nourish the skin, replace lost moisture and improve skin elasticity. The mask is a must-have for all those whose skin is particularly parched, stressed or lacklustre.
Enriched with a blend of hyaluronic acid to bind moisture into the skin, antioxidant almond oil to protect and wild pansy extract, our moisturising mask helps to smooth the appearance of fine lines and improve skin elasticity. A blend of antioxidant broccoli seed, sunflower and echium seed oil reduces irritation and redness, nourishes and supports the skin cell regeneration, leaving skin refreshed, plumped and rejuvenated.
The Moisturising Mask is a must-have for all those whose skin is particularly parched, stressed or lacklustre. The rich texture absorbs into the skin, forming a protective barrier to prevent moisture loss throughout the day.
Due to the use of active, natural ingredients, the appearance of this product may vary.
Ingredients:
- 1,2-Hexanediol
A synthetic solvent, which is used as a humectant (moisturiser) and viscosity control.
- Alcohol
The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products is dosed in such quantities that it does not dry the skin.
- Aqua (Water)
The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.
- Benzoic Acid
Benzoic acid is derived from resin. We use it as a preservative.
- Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
With the help of vitamins A and E, broccoli seed oil protects the skin from harmful environmental influences and provides intense moisturise for the skin.
- C10-18 Triglycerides
Glycerides such as c10-18 triglycerides are products of glycerol (esters) obtained by reaction with fats. They create a smooth texture and are used as solvents. Glycerides also make the skin smooth and supple.
- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
We use a caprylic/capric triglyceride, that is extracted from the coconut. The skin-friendly cleansing-active substance is produced from sugars and plant-based fats of the coconut. It is much milder than conventional surfactants and biodegradable.
- Caprylyl Glycol
Plant-based preservative from rose oil. Caprylyl glycol reduces surface tension and improves the wettability of microorganisms, which increases the effectiveness of the preservative.
- Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract
Balloon vine extract strengthens the natural skin barrier and has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, helping to protect the skin from redness and irritations.
- Carrageenan
Carrageenan is made on the basis of algae (red algae Eucheuma). Carrageenan swells in water and is used as a natural gelling agent, emulsion stabiliser and viscosity modifier for the use in cosmetic products.
- Cetearyl Alcohol
A fatty alcohol that occurs as a natural component in plants. It improves the stability of emulsions and has strong soothing properties.
- Citric Acid
Citric acid to adjust the pH and moisture retention factor.
- Dicaprylyl Ether
Dicaprylyl ether is a vegetable-based oily liquid with a moisturising and smoothing effect. It is used as a solvent.
- Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
Echium seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and has a moisturising, cell-protecting and regenerating effect.
- Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla Wax) Cera
Candelilla wax protects the skin from moisture loss with a delicate protective film without clogging the pores. It nourishes the skin and makes it supple.
- Glycerin
It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.
- Glyceryl Stearate
Emulsifier based on plant-based raw materials, which also occurs in the human body. It easily absorbs into the skin and slows down the loss of moisture. It also protects against damages from free radicals.
- Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
Hydrogenated coco-glycerides serve as an emulsifier. It leaves skin feeling smooth, soft and supple.
- Inulin
Inulin is a sugar-based plant moisturiser extracted from the roots of the chicory. It protects the skin from dehydration and makes the skin feel pleasantly smooth.
- Lecithin
Lecithin is naturally present in the human body and one of its basic components because it is a building block of cell membranes. Lecithin is used in cosmetics because of its ability to permanently combine water and fats. Lecithin is therefore an important component of creams, lotions and ointments, but it is also used in soaps and shampoos for its moisturising qualities. However, lecithin not only moisturises, but also facilitates the absorption of other nutrients through the skin, supports the defence of free radicals in combination with antioxidants such as vitamin C and E and ensures an increased moisture content of the skin. Botanic lecithin regulates the pH value of the skin and supports the natural protective barrier of the skin.
- Methyl Benzoate
Methyl benzoate is an organic compound that makes the skin soft and supple while also helping to preserve the product.
- Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
Emulsifier based on plant-based raw materials. With very gentle and effective moisturising properties. It makes the skin supple and smooth.
- Methylpropanediol
Methylpropanediol is an organic glycol which is used as an emollient or a solvent, increasing the skin feeling and hydration level of skincare products.
- Octyldodecanol
Octyldodecanol is a fatty alcohol derived from vegetable oils. It helps to keep the skin moisturised while stabilising the product.
- Pentylene Glycol
The organic compound of sugarcane bagasse and corn improves the skin's ability to bind water and increases hydration levels. It is also characterised by its antimicrobial properties.
- Phenylpropanol
Phenylpropanol is an antimicrobial solvent.
- Potassium Phosphate
Mineral emulsifier that stabilises the pH value of the skin.
- Saccharide Isomerate
A plant-derived sugar mixture that is present in similar form in the skin. It attaches itself to keratin in the skin and ensures that the skin is ideally hydrated.
- Sodium Anisate
The substance is obtained from Indian basil and star anise. It regulates the pH value of the skin and enhances its natural acid protection.
- Sodium Citrate
Citric acid is a natural preservative.
- Sodium Hyaluronate
Hyaluronic acid effectively binds moisture, prevents moisture loss and improves the natural elasticity and firmness of the skin.
- Sodium Levulinate
Levulinic acid is produced by the fermentation of sugar or corn and has a preservative effect. In addition, it regulates the pH value of the skin and improves the natural acid protection.
- Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Sodium stearoyl glutamate is produced from plant-based raw materials, serves to improve viscosity and has cleansing properties.
- Squalane
Squalane oil is extracted from the press residues of olive oil. The natural antioxidant protects the skin, softens, calms and prevents irritation.
- Sunflower oil
The vitamin E in sunflower oil provides an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect that protects against premature skin ageing. Rich in lecithin, the oil supports the skin's protective acid layer.
- Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil supports all skin functions and has an antioxidant effect, especially in cases of light-induced skin ageing. The oil leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.
- Tocopherol
Tocopherol is a collective term for various vitamin E derivatives. Vitamin E protects against free radicals, retains moisture in the skin, promotes cell renewal and can reduce skin damage caused by UV radiation.
- Tocopheryl Acetate
It is derived from vitamin E and is resistant to light and oxygen. It is well absorbed by the skin and has a healing function. It acts as an antioxidant and a free radical scavenger.
- Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten
Wheat protein contains the most valuable components of wheat grain in high concentration. It keeps the skin moisturised and in good condition.
- Viola Tricolor Extract
Wild pansy extract is rich in nutrients and promotes cell metabolism. It also forms a moisturising, protective layer on the skin.
- Xanthan Gum
Xanthan gum is a fermentation product and is created by natural microorganisms on the basis of sugar-containing substrates. It is used as a natural emulsifier and has a good skin compatibility. In addition it has a tightening effect.
We accept unopened/unworn returns up to 14 days for store credit.
All sale items are final sale.